Bank is Not Joint Employer of Security Guards Under FLSA
[…] Most exempt employees who are paid on a salary basis are not subject to pay reductions because of a business closure.  Indeed, even if an exempt employee misses a full day of work, an employer may not reduce the employee’s weekly salary.  It is important not to improperly reduce an...
read more

New York Expands Scope of Permissible Employer Deductions from Wages

For almost 50 years, New York has had one of the most restrictive state laws on deductions from wages.  Under Labor Law Section 193, wage deductions were permissible only when required by law or limited to “payments for insurance premiums, pension or health or welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit...
read more

New Lactation Law May Provide Basis for Retaliation Claim

Kollman & Saucier
Kollman & Saucier
07/25/2012