NLRB Extends Protection to Lying and Using Vulgar Language at Work
[…] On September 17, 2012, a federal court in Illinois relied upon this principle of law to reject a harassment claim brought by a U.S. Department of Agriculture employee.   Jacober v. Dept. of Agriculture, No. 3:10-cv-00422 (S.D. Ill. 2012).  In Jacober, an employee...
read more

New York Expands Scope of Permissible Employer Deductions from Wages

For almost 50 years, New York has had one of the most restrictive state laws on deductions from wages.  Under Labor Law Section 193, wage deductions were permissible only when required by law or limited to “payments for insurance premiums, pension or health or welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit...
read more

Tenth Circuit Holds that ADA Title II Does Not Apply to Employment Claims

Darrell VanDeusen
Darrell VanDeusen
09/14/2012
There is a Circuit split regarding whether Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) applies to employment discrimination claims.