Sick Pay Law Reintroduced
[…] The short answer: you can expect to see a lot of blog posts from us about aggressive enforcement initiatives by the NLRB, DOL, EEOC, and other enforcement agencies.  In this post, I’ll give you a high level overview of what I think we are going to see. NLRB:...
read more

New York Expands Scope of Permissible Employer Deductions from Wages

For almost 50 years, New York has had one of the most restrictive state laws on deductions from wages.  Under Labor Law Section 193, wage deductions were permissible only when required by law or limited to “payments for insurance premiums, pension or health or welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit...
read more

New York Law Prohibits Disclosure of Employee Social Security Numbers

Kollman & Saucier
Kollman & Saucier
08/22/2012
A new law in New York State makes it illegal to require a person to disclose his or her social security number for any purpose.