USERRA “Reasonable Certainty” Test Applies To Discretionary Promotions
[…] Rivera-Melendez filed suit alleging that Pfizer reduced his job responsibilities (including taking away his supervisory duties).  Rivera-Melendez received the same compensation and benefits as before and was eventually transferred to a service coordinator position.

The district court granted summary judgment to Pfizer, reasoning that Rivera-Melendez could not prove that the team leader position was the appropriate “escalator position” because the promotion was discretionary.  Under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A), a service member who is returning to work from active duty must be reemployed to an “escalator position,” which is “the position of employment in which [he] would have been employed if the employment . . . had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform.”

Department of Labor (note: because of the shutdown, the DOL website is not being updated) guidance and regulations state that “the employee is entitled to reemployment in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty.”