What Does “To Care For” Mean Under the FMLA?
[…] The Child Who is 18 or Older. 

The FMLA does not generally provide leave for an employee who wants to take leave to care for a child who is 18 years old or older.  Section 2611(12) of the Act provides that “Son or Daughter” means a biological, adopted, foster or step-child, a legal ward or child of a person standing in loco parentis, as long as the child is under eighteen years old, or over eighteen and “incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(12).

The FMLA’s regulations (29 C.F.R. § 825.122(c)) provide that a “physical or mental disability” means a physical or mental impairment “that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of an individual,” as defined in the regulations implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).  See 29 CFR Part 1630.2(h), (i), and (j), issued by the EEOC for further definition of these terms.