State, No. 9, September Term 2018 (Md. Nov. 20, 2018), provides that chance. In Agnew, Maryland’s highest court addressed the following question: “Was a recorded communication on a [cell] phone between [Agnew] and an unidentified speaker intercepted in violation of the Maryland Wiretap Act and erroneously admitted at trial when there was no enumerated exception for its admissibility?”
The Maryland Wiretap Act governs the interception and disclosure of “wire, oral, or electronic communication,” and includes a number of prohibitions. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a). For example, unless permitted by an exception, the Act makes it unlawful for a person to “[w]illfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . .” Id. The prohibitions apply to private conversations between people, whether face-to-face or via telephone. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(5)(i), (13)(i). The crux of the statute is that Maryland is a two-party consent state.