FMLA Eleventh Amendment Immunity: Coleman v. Maryland Court of Appeals
[…] The first FMLA case to get the Court’s attention was Ragsdale v. Wolverine Worldwide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81 (2002), where the Court rejected a 1995 DOL regulation that extended leave beyond the 12 week entitlement if the employer failed to notify the employee that leave would be treated as FMLA leave.  The next year, in Nevada Dept. of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721 (2003), the Court considered whether Congress abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity, but limited the ruling to the family care provisions of the Act.

The FMLA provision at issue in Coleman was section 2612(a)(1)(D), that permits leave “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.”

Few facts were relevant to the case before the Court.  Daniel Coleman was employed by the Court of Appeals of Maryland.  Coleman alleged that when he requested sick leave, he was told that he would be terminated if he did not resign.